fdisk misreporting Drive Space?

I am using fdisk to do the partitioning on my computer. I have a 60GB
Western Digital Hard-Drive, and in fdisk it is reporting that the drive is
57239 MB in size. Now is the drive screwed up or something. There are no
partitions installed or anything. Anyone know what the problem can be?

Thanks for any help.


~Sly

“Sylvester O.” wrote:
>
> I am using fdisk to do the partitioning on my computer. I have a 60GB
> Western Digital Hard-Drive, and in fdisk it is reporting that the drive is
> 57239 MB in size. Now is the drive screwed up or something. There are no
> partitions installed or anything. Anyone know what the problem can be?

The confusion is in marketing. fdisk is accurate, marketing is not:

57239 MB divided by 1000 = 57.239 GB x 1024 = 58612.736 x 1024 =
60019441.664 actual bytes on the hard drive.

companies are allowed to use 1000 as the denominator for GB/GM, instead
of 1024 which is accurate.

-Mike K.

SO do I have 60 GB or no? or is it just marketed wrong, and I technically
have 57 GB .


~Sly

“Mike King” <mike@webcodefocus.com> wrote in message
news:3C60C1BD.96EF8893@webcodefocus.com
>
>
> “Sylvester O.” wrote:
> >
> > I am using fdisk to do the partitioning on my computer. I have a 60GB
> > Western Digital Hard-Drive, and in fdisk it is reporting that the drive
is
> > 57239 MB in size. Now is the drive screwed up or something. There are
no
> > partitions installed or anything. Anyone know what the problem can be?
>
> The confusion is in marketing. fdisk is accurate, marketing is not:
>
> 57239 MB divided by 1000 = 57.239 GB x 1024 = 58612.736 x 1024 =
> 60019441.664 actual bytes on the hard drive.
>
> companies are allowed to use 1000 as the denominator for GB/GM, instead
> of 1024 which is accurate.
>
> -Mike K.

You have a 57 GB hard drive.


Tom Bryant
tom@dixieshirts.com

“Sylvester O.” <sychosly@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:a3qh8t$6vl$1@www.t-shirtcountdown.com
> SO do I have 60 GB or no? or is it just marketed wrong, and I technically
> have 57 GB .
>
>
> –
> ~Sly
>
>
> “Mike King” <mike@webcodefocus.com> wrote in message
> news:3C60C1BD.96EF8893@webcodefocus.com
> >
> >
> > “Sylvester O.” wrote:
> > >
> > > I am using fdisk to do the partitioning on my computer. I have a 60GB
> > > Western Digital Hard-Drive, and in fdisk it is reporting that the
drive
> is
> > > 57239 MB in size. Now is the drive screwed up or something. There
are
> no
> > > partitions installed or anything. Anyone know what the problem can be?
> >
> > The confusion is in marketing. fdisk is accurate, marketing is not:
> >
> > 57239 MB divided by 1000 = 57.239 GB x 1024 = 58612.736 x 1024 =
> > 60019441.664 actual bytes on the hard drive.
> >
> > companies are allowed to use 1000 as the denominator for GB/GM, instead
> > of 1024 which is accurate.
> >
> > -Mike K.

you have 60 gb drive. as mike said the figure it in blocks of 1000 instead
of 1024 so you will be missing a few gb, but thats as close to 60 as youll
get w/o buying something like an 80gb.

“Sylvester O.” <sychosly@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:a3qh8t$6vl$1@www.t-shirtcountdown.com
> SO do I have 60 GB or no? or is it just marketed wrong, and I technically
> have 57 GB .

In a box that said 60 GB.


Tom Bryant
tom@dixieshirts.com

“Tom Bryant” <tom@dixieshirts.com> wrote in message
news:a3qho1$7mu$1@www.t-shirtcountdown.com
> You have a 57 GB hard drive.
>
> –
> Tom Bryant
> tom@dixieshirts.com
>
> “Sylvester O.” <sychosly@yahoo.com> wrote in message
> news:a3qh8t$6vl$1@www.t-shirtcountdown.com
> > SO do I have 60 GB or no? or is it just marketed wrong, and I
technically
> > have 57 GB .
> >
> >
> > –
> > ~Sly
> >
> >
> > “Mike King” <mike@webcodefocus.com> wrote in message
> > news:3C60C1BD.96EF8893@webcodefocus.com
> > >
> > >
> > > “Sylvester O.” wrote:
> > > >
> > > > I am using fdisk to do the partitioning on my computer. I have a
60GB
> > > > Western Digital Hard-Drive, and in fdisk it is reporting that the
> drive
> > is
> > > > 57239 MB in size. Now is the drive screwed up or something. There
> are
> > no
> > > > partitions installed or anything. Anyone know what the problem can
be?
> > >
> > > The confusion is in marketing. fdisk is accurate, marketing is not:
> > >
> > > 57239 MB divided by 1000 = 57.239 GB x 1024 = 58612.736 x 1024 =
> > > 60019441.664 actual bytes on the hard drive.
> > >
> > > companies are allowed to use 1000 as the denominator for GB/GM,
instead
> > > of 1024 which is accurate.
> > >
> > > -Mike K.
> >
>

As far as you should be concerned, you have 60 GB. I gave you the actual
numbers…

“Sylvester O.” wrote:
>
> SO do I have 60 GB or no? or is it just marketed wrong, and I technically
> have 57 GB .
>
> –
> ~Sly
>
> “Mike King” <mike@webcodefocus.com> wrote in message
> news:3C60C1BD.96EF8893@webcodefocus.com
> >
> >
> > “Sylvester O.” wrote:
> > >
> > > I am using fdisk to do the partitioning on my computer. I have a 60GB
> > > Western Digital Hard-Drive, and in fdisk it is reporting that the drive
> is
> > > 57239 MB in size. Now is the drive screwed up or something. There are
> no
> > > partitions installed or anything. Anyone know what the problem can be?
> >
> > The confusion is in marketing. fdisk is accurate, marketing is not:
> >
> > 57239 MB divided by 1000 = 57.239 GB x 1024 = 58612.736 x 1024 =
> > 60019441.664 actual bytes on the hard drive.
> >
> > companies are allowed to use 1000 as the denominator for GB/GM, instead
> > of 1024 which is accurate.
> >
> > -Mike K.

Thanks.


~Sly

“Mike King” <mike@webcodefocus.com> wrote in message
news:3C614DA1.340B2538@webcodefocus.com
>
> As far as you should be concerned, you have 60 GB. I gave you the actual
> numbers…
>
> “Sylvester O.” wrote:
> >
> > SO do I have 60 GB or no? or is it just marketed wrong, and I
technically
> > have 57 GB .
> >
> > –
> > ~Sly
> >
> > “Mike King” <mike@webcodefocus.com> wrote in message
> > news:3C60C1BD.96EF8893@webcodefocus.com
> > >
> > >
> > > “Sylvester O.” wrote:
> > > >
> > > > I am using fdisk to do the partitioning on my computer. I have a
60GB
> > > > Western Digital Hard-Drive, and in fdisk it is reporting that the
drive
> > is
> > > > 57239 MB in size. Now is the drive screwed up or something. There
are
> > no
> > > > partitions installed or anything. Anyone know what the problem can
be?
> > >
> > > The confusion is in marketing. fdisk is accurate, marketing is not:
> > >
> > > 57239 MB divided by 1000 = 57.239 GB x 1024 = 58612.736 x 1024 =
> > > 60019441.664 actual bytes on the hard drive.
> > >
> > > companies are allowed to use 1000 as the denominator for GB/GM,
instead
> > > of 1024 which is accurate.
> > >
> > > -Mike K.

According to the WD webste, specs on their 60 GB drive:

“Formatted Capacity* 60,022 MB”
“* Western Digital defines a megabyte (MB) as 1,000,000 bytes and a
gigabyte (GB) as 1,000,000,000 bytes”

So:

60,022 x 1,000,000 = 60,022,000,000 actual bytes

since a true order of magnitude in computers is 1,024 not 1,000:

60,022,000,000 / 1,024 = 58,615,234.375 KB
58,615,234.375 / 1,024 = 57,241.439 MB

Which is close to the number fdisk reported, so you are not being
deprived of any capacity.

-Mike K.

“Sylvester O.” wrote:
>
> Thanks.
>
> –
> ~Sly
>
> “Mike King” <mike@webcodefocus.com> wrote in message
> news:3C614DA1.340B2538@webcodefocus.com
> >
> > As far as you should be concerned, you have 60 GB. I gave you the actual
> > numbers…
> >
> > “Sylvester O.” wrote:
> > >
> > > SO do I have 60 GB or no? or is it just marketed wrong, and I
> technically
> > > have 57 GB .
> > >
> > > –
> > > ~Sly
> > >
> > > “Mike King” <mike@webcodefocus.com> wrote in message
> > > news:3C60C1BD.96EF8893@webcodefocus.com
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > “Sylvester O.” wrote:
> > > > >
> > > > > I am using fdisk to do the partitioning on my computer. I have a
> 60GB
> > > > > Western Digital Hard-Drive, and in fdisk it is reporting that the
> drive
> > > is
> > > > > 57239 MB in size. Now is the drive screwed up or something. There
> are
> > > no
> > > > > partitions installed or anything. Anyone know what the problem can
> be?
> > > >
> > > > The confusion is in marketing. fdisk is accurate, marketing is not:
> > > >
> > > > 57239 MB divided by 1000 = 57.239 GB x 1024 = 58612.736 x 1024 =
> > > > 60019441.664 actual bytes on the hard drive.
> > > >
> > > > companies are allowed to use 1000 as the denominator for GB/GM,
> instead
> > > > of 1024 which is accurate.
> > > >
> > > > -Mike K.